Scottish Wrestling News 18.08.17

Brought to you by OSWtv

Website | Facebook

Keeping you up to date on the last 7 days of professional wrestling in Scotland


What’s On This Weekend


Discovery Wrestling have added the following to their Year 3 event on September 16th at the Corn Exchange in Edinburgh:

  • The House of Saynt (Christopher Saynt, Theo Doros & Jayla Dark) vs Michael Chase, Lou King Sharp & ???

Caithness Pro Wrestling have announced some entrants for their Pride of the Highlands Tournament on August 26th at Wick Assembly Rooms:

  • Lad Chapman

WrestleZone have announced that WWE UK Champion Pete Dunne will be no longer able to compete at Battle of the Nations on September 9th at The Northern Hotel in Aberdeen due to a WWE contracted commitment. He has been replaced by the inaugural WWE UK Champion Tyler Bate.

Rock N Wrestle have announced the follow for Winterslam on December 9th at The Ironworks in Inverness:

  • RNW Highland Championship – Jack Jester (c) vs Sabu

Pro Wrestling Elite have announced matches for their event at Ayr Town Hall on September 23rd:

  • Kid Fite & Davey Blaze vs Joe Coffey & Jack Jester

Scottish Wrestling Alliance have announced the follow matches for upcoming events:

Lagoon Centre, Paisley – September 29th

  • Keiran McColm vs Kid Fite
  • Liam Thomson vs Grado
  • Scottish Junior Heavyweight Championship – Glen Dunbar (c) vs DCT
  • Lana Austin & Molly Spartan vs Kasey Owens & Layla Rose

Civic Centre, Motherwell – September 30th

  • Keiran McColm vs Lionheart
  • BT Gunn vs Kid Fite

United Pro Wrestling have announced the following for their upcoming event at Macduff Bowling Club on August 19th:

  • Triple Threat – JFC vs Steven ‘Air’ Myles vs Felix Fortune
  • Livewire Zack Matthews & Zack Leon vs Opera of Silence (Stallyon & Euan G Mackie)
  • The Greatest Wrestler of All Time vs JD Wilde

British Championship Wrestling have announced the full line up for their event at Kilmarnock Grand Hall on August 25th:

  • Jack Jester vs Jack Swagger
  • BCW Openweight Championship – Stevie Xavier (c) vs Jody Fleisch
  • Triple Threat – Joe Coffey vs Doug Williams vs Sha Samuels
  • Davey Blaze vs Colt Cabana
  • BCW Tag Team Tournament – Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey) vs Kings of Catch (Aspen Faith & Lewis Girvan)
  • BCW Heavyweight Championship – BT Gunn (c) vs Tucker

Insane Championship Wrestling have announced the following for upcoming events:

ICW We’re Calling It Rodney, After Dave – The Garage, Glasgow – August 27th

  • ICW World Heavyweight Championship – Joe Coffey (c) vs Colt Cabana
  • Legion (Chris Renfrew & Mikey Whiplash) w/Jokey vs The Bucky Boys (Stevie Boy & Davey Blaze) w/The Wee Man
  • ICW Zero G Championship – BT Gunn (c) vs Jody Fleisch
  • Joe Hendry Confirmed To Appear
  • Wolfgang vs Kid Fite
  • DCT vs CJ Banks

The Infamous ICW – O2 Academy, Newcastle – September 17th

  • ICW Women’s Championship – Kasey (c) vs Little Miss Roxxy
  • The Marauders (Mike Bird & Wild Boar) vs British Strong Style (Tyler Bate & Trent Seven)