Scottish Wrestling News 02.06.17

Brought to you by OSWtv

Website | Facebook

Keeping you up to date on the last 7 days of professional wrestling in Scotland


What’s On This Weekend


United Pro Wrestling have added the following wrestlers to their second event taking place on July 16th at MACBI Community Hub in Mintlaw:

  • The Jackal
  • Chris Lamb
  • Michael Chase & Theo Doros
  • JFC
  • Livewire Zack Matthews
  • The Scumbucks (Ian Ambrose & JD Wilde)

WrestleZone are putting together their Aberdeen Anarchy event taking place on June 17th at the Beach Ballroom in Aberdeen. Melina will no longer be in action due to injury but will be at the event:

  • WrestleZone Tag Team Championships vs Richard R Russell’s Hair – The Rejected (Chris Archer & Mikkey Vago) (c) vs The Sterling Brothers (William Sterling & Alan Sterling) w/Richard R Russell
  • Johnny Lions w/Sean Wallace vs Damien

Discovery Wrestling have added two matches to their event on June 23rd at Portobello Town Hall in Edinburgh:

  • Angelico vs Joseph Connors
  • The Kings of Catch (Lewis Girvan & Aspen Faith) vs Joe Coffey & Joe Hendry

Pro Wrestling Elite have announced that Bram will be in action on both nights plus the following matches are to take place at their anniversary weekender in July:

  • Night Two – July 22nd – The Citadel, Ayr – Sha Samuels vs Grado

Scottish School of Wrestling have added the following to their WrestleWars event on June 24th at the Regal Theatre in Bathgate:

  • SSW Diamonds Championship – Sara (c) vs Isla Dawn

World Wide Wrestling League have announced that Bram will be appearing on June 16th at Wester Hailes Education Centre.

Glasgow Pro Wrestling Asylum have announced the full line up for ‘Five Pound Wrestling’ at The Asylum in Glasgow on June 11th:

  • Paxxo w/ Jokey vs The Sam Barbour Experience
  • Kez Evans vs Leyton Buzzard
  • The Govan Team (Ravie-Davie & Cousin Zander vs Kyle Khaos & Michael Parks
  • Thatcher Wright vs Soldato
  • Kay Lee Ray vs Jamie Winters
  • Austin Osiris vs Jack Dillon
  • The Purge (Stevie James & Krobar) vs Ross Hauser & Danny Cantrell

Plus on July 28th at The Asylum for their tenth Night At The Asylum:

  • Wolfgang vs Aaron Echo

Insane Championship Wrestling have announced the following matches for their upcoming events:

ICW Fight Club – June 18th – The Garage, Glasgow:

  • ICW Zero G Championship – Street Fight – Kenny Williams (c) vs Zack Gibson
  • BT Gunn vs Grado
  • Cav Debuts
  • Sammii Jayne & Viper vs Kay Lee Ray & Kasey

ICW T2 Tramspotting – June 25th – Liquid Rooms, Edinburgh:

  • Deathmatch – Legion (Mikey Whiplash & Chris Renfrew) vs Filthy Generation (Stevie Boy & Kay Lee Ray)
  • Gabriel Kidd Confirmed To Appear
  • Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey) vs The Kings of Catch (Lewis Girvan & Aspen Faith)
  • Lionheart vs Sha Samuels

ICW Shug’s Hoose Party 4 Night One – July 29th – O2 ABC, Glasgow:

  • The Pinky Party (Sha Samuels & Noam Dar) vs Grado & Joe Coffey

ICW Shug’s Hoose Party 4 Night Two – July 30th – O2 ABC, Glasgow:

  • Kiss My Arse Match – DCT & Coach Trip vs Davey Blaze & The Wee Man
  • ICW World Heavyweight Championship – Joe Coffey (c) vs Jack Jester

Former WWE and WCW Heavyweight Champion Kevin Nash was announced as the commissioner for this years ICW Fear & Loathing X event.

 


 

Advertisements